Webinar on Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023

Webinar on Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023

August 31, 2023

Webinar on Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023

by
450 450 people viewed this event.

Introduction

India has finally taken a quantum leap by enacting the digital personal data protection law – the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (Act). While the law draws from internationally recognized principles, it retains its indigenous flavours in many aspects. To unpack this brand-new Act and what it means for your business, we are hosting a session which explains the applicability of the law, grounds of processing, cross-border transfer of personal data, exemptions, to name a few. Although the Act does not envisage criminal consequences, civil penalties can be significant. As such, businesses within and outside India will need to gear up to meet the requirements of this legislation. Bombay Chamber is organizing this session to enable its members to navigate through this legislative development.

We request you to join us for an insightful discussion on September 6, 2023, at 3.00 p.m.

Our Speakers:

Supratim Chakraborty is a Partner in the Corporate/ M&A Practice Group of Khaitan & Co and co-leads the Data Privacy / Cyber Security practice as well. He has advised eminent clients in relation to information technology laws in India including on data privacy/protection, intermediary liability and cyber security related issues. Supratim has been providing inputs to the Government on upcoming technology related laws of the country.

Anisha Chand is a Partner in the competition/ antitrust and data protection/privacy practice groups of Khaitan & Co. She is a certified CIPP/E professional, and advises on all aspects of data privacy/protection laws. She is also a member of Khaitan & Co’s specialized TechReg team. She advises clients with a digital/tech interface on a variety of issues in both practice areas.

Participation is by Invitation, there is No Registration Fee

Contact Details :

Mr. Ganesh R.
Email : ganesh.r@bombaychamber.com
Tel : +91 22 6120 0218

Additional Details

Event Fees Type - Paid Event

Event or Seminar - seminar

 

Date And Time

September 06, 2023 to
 
Paid Event
 
Online Event
 
Seminar
 

Committee

Share With Friends

instagram default popup image round
Follow Me
502k 100k 3 month ago
Share